Auktion 90

90-3064

Hermann,P.

Horti academici Lugduni-Batavi catalogus exhibens plantarum omnium nomina... Descriptiones et icones. Leiden, Boutesteyn 1687. Mit 106 ganzs. Pflanzenkupfern. 9 (statt 10) Bl., 699 S. Ldr. d. Zt. (Rckn. erneuert, berieb. u. best., tls. Schabspuren).

Nissen, BBI 859. Stafleu-C. 2684. Hunt 378: "He did excellent, vigorous work in depicting his plants". - Hermann war Direktor des botan. Gartens in Leiden, dessen Pflanzen er hier vorstellt. Die hübschen Pflanzenkupfer jeweils mit lat. Bezeichnung. - Ohne gest. Front. Titelbl. gebräunt u. mit gr. Eckabriss (Textverlust), sowie randriss. Die ersten 4 Bl. (Vostücke) stärker randriss. u. mit kl. Eckabriss. Durchgeh. etw. gebräunt u. stockfl. S. 669-682 mit kl. Randausrissen. Tls. kl. Eckabrisse. Einige Marginalien. - First edition of a botanical list of the plants in the botanical garden of the Leyden university, made by Paul Hermann (1640-1695). The German botanist Hermann became professor of botany in Leyden in 1679. He competed with Commelin's garden in Amsterdam to be the best, and he managed to make the Leyden botanical garden the richest garden in the Dutch Golden Age in Europe, with at least 4000 different plants. He did excellent, vigorous work in depicting his plants.

Hermann,P. | Bild Nr.1

Hermann,P. | Bild Nr.1