Auction 125:

  Auction 84

84-3004

Faujas de Saint-Fond,(B.).

Recherches sur les Volcans eteints du vivarais et du Velay; Avec un Discours sur les Volcans brülans, des Memoires analytiques sur les Schorls, la zeolite, le Basalte, la Pouzzolane, les Laves & le differentes Substances qui s'y trouvent engagees, &c. Grenoble, Cuchet sowie Paris, Nyon u. Nee & Masquelier 1778. Fol. Mit gest Titelvign., 2 gest. Kopfvign. u. 2 gest. Init. u. 20 (1 dplblgr.) Kupfertaf. 2 Bl., XVIII S., 1 Bl., 460 S., 2 Bl. Ldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Fileten u. Rsch. (Gelenke tls. eingeriss., berieb. u. best., tls. fl., Kap. mit kl. Ausrissen).

Brunet II, 1192; Ebert 7369; Poggend. I, 724; Wellcome III, 12; nicht b. Honeyman. Erste Ausgabe. - Mit diesem Werk wurde der vulkanische Ursprung des Basaltgesteins erwiesen. "Meanwhile, Faujas had been exploring the hilly districts of Vivarais and Velay in the east-central France and found that the basalt there was also volcanic ... he embodied them in 1778 in a great folio work on the ancient volcanoes of Vivarais and Velay (accounts of other researches were included). The work established once and for all that basalt, a rock important scientifically because of its distinctive characteristics, its widespread occurence, and the manner of its association with other kinds of rocks, was the product of volcanic action" (D.S.B. IV, p. 548). - A quarto edition published at the same time is more common. - Vors., Tit. u. Widmungsbl. tls. wasserrandig. Einige Bl. gebräunt u. stockfl., Vors. gelockert. Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten

Faujas de Saint-Fond,(B.). | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 125

takes place in October, 13.-15. 2022