Auction 116:

  Auction 2018

2018-3

(Alexander de Villa dei.

Prima pass doctrinalis Alesandri cum sententiis. Notabilibus & vocabuloru lucida expositione. 3 Tle. in 1 Bd. Metz, Kaspar Hochfeder 1508). Mit 1 ganzs. Holzschn. 246 (statt 269) nn. Bl. Holzbd. d. Zt. mit mod. Ldr.-Rckn. (Schließe fragment. erhalten, etw. best. u. berieb.).

BMC III, 664. Sehr selten. - Alexander de Villa Dei (Villedieu in Normandy), born in about 1170 in Villedieu-les-Poêles in Normandy, was a French author, teacher and poet, who wrote text books on Latin grammar and arithmetic, everything in verse. His greatest fame stems from his versified Latin grammar book, the Doctrinale Puerorum. The Doctrinale is a Latin grammar in something over 2600 hexameters, intended for clericuli novelli - ie. boys who have already mastered the rudiments of the language. It deals with accidence, syntax (in this part the rules are well and clearly expressed), prosody, accentuation, and "figures of speech". He died in 1240 or 1250. He was a Franciscan and a Master of the University of Paris. - Es fehlen die ersten 2 und die letzten 6 Blatt. Stellenweise mit Randläsuren, etw. gebräunt u. fl., tls. wasserrandig, le. Bl. mit hinterlegter Eckfehlstelle (geringer Textverlust). Mit Marginalien.

(Alexander de Villa dei. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 116

takes place on December , 10-12. 2020