Auction 109:

  Auction 93

93-2926

Morisot,C.B.

Orbis maritimi sive rerum in mari et littoribus gestarum generalis historia. Dijon, P. Palliot, 1643. Fol. Mit gest. Titel, 1 doppelblattgr. Kupfertafel u. 44 Textkupfern, davon 23 Karten. 9 (st. 12) Bll., 725 S., 9 Bll. u. 1 zusätzl. Widmungsblatt zu Beginn. Etwas spät. Ldr. mit reicher Rücken- u. Deckelverg., Stehkantenverg. u. Goldschn., auf beiden Deckeln das Supralibros des Collège du Plessis-Sorbonne im Zentrum, in den Ecken das Monogramm "PS" (Etwas berieben, unauffällige Restaurierungen an Ecken, Kanten und am Rücken).

Shirley G.MOR-1a; Sabin 50723; Alden-L. 643/85; Borba de M. 598; Rodrigues 1715; NHSM I, 567; nicht bei Phillips u. Polak; zum Einband: Olivier 1965. - Erster Druck, mit der später teilw. ausgetauschten Widmung an Ludwig XIII. "Has among other merits that of being the first naval history. It is divided into two parts. The first is devoted to ancient times, and the second is concerned with 'modern' times, and the deeds of the British, French, Dutch, Spanish, and Portuguese. South America and Brazil are described on pp. 601 and following (the description of both Americas covers pp. 592-612, with 3 maps). The work is sumptuously printed... the plates showing different kinds of sailing crafts are very quaint. The map of Brazil is most curious" (BdM). Enthält weiterhin Küstenkarten von Nordamerika (Burden 264), Feuerland, Ostasien, Afrika (4), Kleinasien mit Cypern, Nordafrika, Mittelmeer, Sizilien, Italien; Karte der alten Welt nach Pomponius Mela etc. - Gering gebräunt, in der zweiten Hälfte auch leicht wasserrandig, gegen Ende etwas stärker; 2 Bll. mit kl. Eckdefekt, 1 Bl. mit restaur. Einriß. Es fehlen 3 Bll. der Vorstücke (durch Faksimiles ersetzt). Preisband des Collège du Plessis-Sorbonne, mit gedrucktem Widmungsblatt für Jacques Le Coigneux (1683-1723), dat. 20. Aug. 1698, u. eigenh. Unterschrift von Thomas Durieux (1644-1727), Prinzipal des Collège, sowie papiergedecktem Siegel. Der schöne Einband mit reicher Deckelvergoldung. "Cette marque qui se recontre sur des ouvrages donnés en prix est sans doute celle d'un collège fondé par Richelieu... Le chiffre rappelle celui du collège du Plessis-Sorbonne" (Olivier). - First issue, with dedication to Louis XIII. With engraved title, 1 double-page engraved plate and 44 engravings in the text, 23 of which are maps (3 relating to America). - Minor browning, light marginal dampstaining to second half of the volume, small corner defect to 2 leaves, restored tear to 1 leaf, lacking 3 preliminary leaves (supplied in facsimile). Fine prize binding of the Collège du Plessis-Sorbonne, with printed dedication leaf (dated 1698). Somewhat later calf, richly gilt, with central arms of the Collège on sides; somewhat rubbed, small defects at edges, corners, head and tail carefully restored.

Morisot,C.B. | Bild Nr.1Morisot,C.B. | Bild Nr.2Morisot,C.B. | Bild Nr.3

Morisot,C.B. | Bild Nr.1

Morisot,C.B. | Bild Nr.2

Morisot,C.B. | Bild Nr.3

Next auction 10

takes place on June, 28.+29.  2019