Auktion 126:

  Auktion 67

67-2816

Paris,G.

Aventures mervelleuses de Huon de Bordeaux. Pair de France et de la belle Esclarmonde ainsi du petit roi de feerie Auberon. Mises en nouveau langage. Paris, Didot (1898). Gr.4°. Mit 12 Farbtaf. n. Aquarellen von Orazi u. zahlr. Jugendstilvign. u. -bordüren. 2 Bl., VIII, 315 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Kopfgoldschn. (Etw. berieb. u. best.).

Carteret V, 108: "Interessante publication recherchee ... belles aquarelles de cet artiste." L'art ancien, Jugendst.-Kat., 470: "... The Grasset type has a technical importance, for the final design was achieved by a photograpic reduction of the artist's original drawing instead of by handcopying, which was the usual practice. Grassets roman first appeared in the Didot edition of Huan ... where credit is given his design (Garvey 386)". - In den unt. Blattränd. vereinzelt leicht fingerfl.

Paris,G. | Bild Nr.1

Paris,G. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 126

findet von 15-17. Dezember  2022 statt