Auction 117:

  Auction 84

84-2623

Mayow,J.

Tractatus quinque medico-physici. Quorum primus agit de Sal-Nitro, et spiritu Nitro-Aero. Secundus de respiratione. Tertius de respiratione foetus in utero, et ovo. Quartus de motu musculari, et spiritibus animalibus. Ultimus de rhachitide. Oxford, e Theatro Sheldoniano 1674. 20 Bl., 335 (ohne S. 297-304), 152 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Kap. mit Ausrissen, mit Ldr. ausgebessert, berieb. u. best., Ecken tls. läd.).

Garrisson-M. 578. Ferchl 348. Gmelin II, 113. Hirsch/H. IV, 139. Osler 3359. Waller 6392. - Erste Ausgabe (mit Ausnahme der bereits 1669 erschienenen Traktate 2 u. 5). - "Mayow was the first to locate the seat of animal heat in the muscles; he discovered the double articulation of the ribs with the spine and came near to discovering oxygen in his suggestion that the object of breathing was to abstract from the air a definite group of live-giving "particles..." (G.-M.). - Es fehlen 6 Kupfertaf., gest. Portr. in Kopie eingebunden. die S. 305-312 doppelt eingebunden. Etw. gebräunt, tls. stockfl. Hs. Besitzverm. a. Vors., Tit. u. Tit. verso.

Mayow,J. | Bild Nr.1

Mayow,J. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 117

takes place on February , 18-20. 2020