Auction 132:

  Auction 69

69-2544

Saussure,H.-B.de.

Essais sur l'hygrométrie. I. Description d'un nouvel Hygrometre comparable. II. Théorie de l'hygrometrie. III. Théorie de l'évaporation. IV. Application des théories précédentes a quelques phénomenes de la météorologie. Neuchatel, Fauche 1783. 4°. Mit gest. Kopfvign. u. 2 (1 gefalt.) Kupfertaf. XXIV, 367 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Tls. berieb. u. best., kl. Wurmgang im Gelenk).

Poggendorff II, 755. Roller-G. II, 398. Waller 11432. Norman Libr. 1894. Erste Ausgabe, erschien gleichzeitig in 8°. - "By Tradition this quarto edition has been considered the first. This work describes Saussure's pioneering experiments with his new instrument as well as its application to meteorology" (Norman). - Leicht gebräunt, tls. stockfl. Schulpreis-Widm. a. Innendeckel mont.

Saussure,H.-B.de. | Bild Nr.1

Saussure,H.-B.de. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 130

takes place in February 14.-16.,  2024