Auktion 109:

  Auktion 84

84-2499

Flore

des serres et des jardins de l'Europe. 10. Bd. (statt 23). Gent, L.v.Houtte 1854-55. 4°. Mit 95 (davon 91 farb. Lith. mit Retusche u. 12 gefalt.) lith. Taf. u. zahlr., tls. ganzs. Textholzst. 2 Bl., 272 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Fileten u. Kopfgoldschn. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).

Nissen BBI, 2254. Sitwell & Blunt p. 84. Stafleu & Cowan 15.921. - The "Establishment Louis van Houtte" has been the largest nursery in existence not only in Belgium, but on the whole continent. It was famous for its splendid catalogues, issued by its own printing department. This beautiful periodical, appearing monthly for almost 40 years, was illustrated with chromolithographs, designed, printed and sometimes "rebouche au pinceau" in the large printing office situated in the middle of van Houtte's gardens. - Die Taf. in schönem Kolorit. Tls. etw. stockfl., vereinzelt fingerfl.

Flore | Bild Nr.1Flore | Bild Nr.2

Flore | Bild Nr.1

Flore | Bild Nr.2

Nächste Auktion 109

findet am 28. und 29. Juni 2019 statt