Auction 122:

  Auction 90

90-247

Al-Jazouli, Mohamed ibn Souleyman (mort en 1465)

Dala'il al-Khayrat. Signes des bienfaits. Célèbre manuel traitant du mérite des prières sur le prophète Mahomet, dû au non moins célèbre soufi maghrébin Al-Jazouli. Manuscrit maghrébin de deux mains, de la fin du XIXème ou début du XXème siècle. Les cahiers des 119 feuillets sont cousus, ils ont 9 lignes par page, écrites à l'encre polychrome. Hauteur: 22 cm. Premier feuillet manquant, dernier feuillet détaché, annotations sur le premier contre plat, marque de propriété. Reliure orientale à rabat déboitée, avec motifs à froid et médaillons.

Al-Jazouli, Mohamed ibn Souleyman (died 1465), often known as "Imam al-Jazuli", was a Moroccan Sufi leader of the Berber tribe of the Jazulah. He is best known for compiling the Dala'il al-Khayrat, an extremely popular Muslim prayer book (cf. Wikipedia). Dala'il al-Khayrat (The Waymarks of Benefits and the Brilliant Burst of Sunshine in the Remembrance of Blessings on the Chosen Prophet). Handwritten from two different hands, at the end of the 19. and the beginning of the 20. century. 119 leaves, with 9 lines on each page, written with polychrome ink. Ca. 22 x 16 cm. - The first leaf is missing, the last is loose and with marginal tears. Oriental binding with flap and blind tooling (small pieces of head and tail are missing, rubbed and bumped).

Al-Jazouli, Mohamed ibn Souleyman (mort en 1465) | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 122

takes place in February , 17.-19. 2022