Auktion 117:

  Auktion 115

115-216

Hyginus,G.J.

Poeticon astronomicon. (Mit Gedicht an den Leser hrsg. von Jacobus Sentinus und Johannes Lucilius Santritter). (Venedig, Erhard Ratdolt 22. Januar 1485). 4°. Mit 34 (statt 48) Textholzschn. und zahlr. tls. kolor. schwarzgrundigen Holzschnitt-Initialen. Got. Typ., 32 Zl. 49 (statt 56; ohne d1, d4, d8, e2, g5-7) nn. Bl. Prgt. d. 17. Jhs. (Etw. gebräunt, leicht fl. u. best.).

Hain-C. 9063. Pellechet 6182. Proctor 4398. BMC V, 289. Goff H 561. Houzeau-L. I, 1029. - Zweite illustrierte Ausgabe mit den ältesten Sternbildillustrationen in einem Buch, ggü. der ersten illustr. Ausgabe 1482, nur gering verändert. - Die Holzschnitte zeigen Planeten- und Tierkreiszeichen, Sternbilder der nördlichen Halbkugel etc. - "The page-contents of this edition correspond closely to those of the 1482 edition only in the portions containing cuts. A diagram has been added at the beginning, and the two concluding carmina ad lectorem of Sentinus omitted at the end; the cut of Scorpius has been replaced by a reversed copy otherwise the cuts are the same as in the 1482 edition" (BMC). - Second illustrated edition. Containing the earliest known representations of the constellations, which were afterwards freely copied and imitated. The text based on the 'Phaenomena' of Aratos" (Honeyman 1735). - 49 (of 56) leaves, coll. a-g8, lacking leaves d1, d4, d8, e2, g5-7; 32 lines, roman type, woodcut illustrations, 3- to 11-line white-on-black woodcut initials. Vellum of the 17th century (somewhat browned, slightly stained and bumped).

Hyginus,G.J. | Bild Nr.1Hyginus,G.J. | Bild Nr.2

Hyginus,G.J. | Bild Nr.1

Hyginus,G.J. | Bild Nr.2

Nächste Auktion 117
findet von 18.-20. Februar 2021 statt