Auktion 96
96-2030 Davy,H.
Elemens de philosophie chimique... Trad. de l'anglais par J.B.van Mons...Avec des additions intercallees au texte. 2 Bde. Paris, Du Four 1813-16. Mit 12 Falttaf. XXXII, 642 S., 2 Bl.; 1 Bl., LVI, 772 S. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rfilten u. Rsch. (Tls. beschabt u. best., Rckn. tls. fl.).
Poggend. 1, 528. - Davy (1778-1829), Sohn eines Holzschnitzers, wurde 1802 Prof. der Chemie an der Royal Institution zu London. Von 1820-29 war er Präsident der Royal Society. - French translation by Jean Baptiste van Mons (1765 - 1842) of Davy's "Elements of Chemical Philosophy" which appeared in one part only in 1812. The original text of Davy is nearly doubled here with the commentaries of Van Mons. Volume II contains as introduction a very readable history of chemistry (56 pp) signed A.D.T. - Innengelenke tls. brüchig, etw. stockfl. T. u. Anfang des 1. Bds. mit kl. Wasserrand im Gelenk. - Dabei: Fourcroy,A.F. Philosophie Chimique, ou vérités fondamentales de la chimie moderne,... 3. ed. Paris, Levrault, Schoell u. Co. 1806. IX, 376 S. Hldr. d. Zt. (Gebrauchsspuren). - Duveen S. 225 (2. Ausg.). Ferguson I, S. 287 (German translation only).