Auction 109:

  Auction 93

93-1983

Saint-Hilaire,J.H.J.

Plantes de la France. Decrites et peintes d'apres nature. Bde. 1-4. Paris, Selbstvlg. 1808-09. 4°. Mit 398 (von 402) kolor. Farbst.-Taf. XXVIII S. u. je 1 Bl. Erkl. zu den Taf. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepr.. Rfileten u. -Titel. (Etw. fl., tls. berieb. u. best.).

Nissen BBI 989. Great Flower Books p. 61. Sehr selten. - It is not until the beginning of the nineteenth century that precise scientific drawing commences to characterize French flower plates but with the transition the French artists such as Jaume St. Hilaire, Bessa, Turpin and Redoute rose almost immediately to world pre-eminence. - Innen sauberes, nur leicht stockfl. Ex. - 398 planches hors texte gravées sur cuivre et imprimées en couleur (respectivement 94, 113, 93 et 98 planches).

Saint-Hilaire,J.H.J. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 10

takes place on June, 28.+29.  2019