Auction 124:

  Auction 92

92-198

Koran.

Coran Manuscrit maghrébin de la fin du XIXème ou début XXème siècle de 192 feuillets, à l'encre noire et vocalisation rouge. Hauteur: 22 cm. Cartouches rectangulaires sommaires en tête des principales sourates. Cinq feuillets sont manquants au début et à la fin du volume, texte restitué par une deuxième main sur papier récent, avec annotations et corrections dans la marge, mouillures marginales. Sur le deuxième contre plat, attestation fondée sur un témoignage, datée 1er Dhul'Hijja 1316 [12 avril 1899]. Reliure orientale à rabat, débrochée, avec motifs à froid. Réparations sommaires angulaires, manque de cuir au second plat

Qu'ran. Magrebian mauscript from the end of the 19. and the beginning of the 20. century. 192 leaves written in black ink and vocalisation in red ink. Heights: 22 cm. Rectangular catrouches on the beginning of the main sourates. 5 leaves are missing at the beginning and at the end of the volume, replaced by another handwriting on modern paper. Some annotations and corrections in the margins, and some marginal tears. Oriental binding with flap and cold tooling. On the back cover small pieces of the leather binding are missing. There is an annotation in the inner cover with the age determination - 1er Dhul'Hijja 1316 [= 12 April 1899].

Koran. | Bild Nr.1

Koran. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 124

takes place in July, 07-09. 2022