Auktion 117:

  Auktion 110

110-1970

Moliere (J.B.Poquelin).

Les oeuvres. Nouv. ed., Corr. et augm. des oeuvres posthumes... & des très belles figures à châque comédie, &c. 4 Bde. Brüssel, Backer 1694. Mit gest. Front., 4 gest. (wdh.) Tvign. u. 31 Kupfertafeln von Harrewyn. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Tls. beschabt, berieb. u. best., Gelenke tls. mit Einrissen).

Guibert, Bibliography of the works of Molière II, pp. 725-728.- Lacroix, 284. Brunet III, 1797. - Frühe und seltene Brüsseler Ausgabe mit den hübschen Kupfern. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. braunfl. - The figures of Jacques Harrewyn (1660-1727), draftsman and engraver of talent, were executed with the greatest care. "It is no longer those vaguely sketched and naive characters of Brissart and Sauvé where we can guess rather than distinguish expressions and gestures. These are characters of a different kind, better drawn and more alive "(A.-J. Guibert).

Moliere (J.B.Poquelin). | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 117
findet von 18.-20. Februar 2021 statt