Auction 120:

  Auction 81

81-1930

Albinus,B.S.

Tables of the skeleton and muscles of the human body, Transl. from the Latin. Edinburgh 1777-78. Fol. Mit 2 wiederh. gest. Titelvign. u. 41 Kupfertaf. v. A. Bell. VI, 32 S.; 1 Bl., S. 31 (sic)-86. Stark läd. Hldr. d. Zt. (Stark beschabt, spät. Innenspiegel u. Vorsätze).

Blake 9. Waller 339; Wellcome II, 26; Russen 7 (etw. ungenau). - Zweite englische Ausgabe (erstmals London 1749). "The plates were re-engraved for this edition, being smaller in size and without the backgrounds to the skeletal figures" (Russell). Die Taf. 1-3 (Skelett) u. 1-10 (Muskeln) je einmal voll ausgeführt u. einmal als Umrißkupfer (zus. 26 Taf.) vorhanden; Taf. 11-25 (in Tl. 2) zeigen die "Muscles of the particular parts separated from the body". - This Edinburgh edition was slightly smaller than the London printed first English edition of 1749. The plates, engraved by Andrew Bell, were used again in his Anatomia Britannica published at Edinburgh in 1798. - Durchgeh. stark gebräunt u. tls. wasserr.

Albinus,B.S. | Bild Nr.1

Albinus,B.S. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 120

takes place in October , 14-16. 2021