Auction 105
105-1843 Millspaugh,C.F.
American medicinal plants, an illustrated and descriptive guide to the american plants used as homoeopathic remedies. Their history, preparation, chemistry and physiological effects. New York u. Philadelphia, Boericke & Tafel (1882-)1887. 4°. Mit 180 (1 gefalt.) chromolithogr. Taf. XV S., 180 meist mehrs. Tafelbeschr., 65 S., 1 Bl. Mod. Hldr.
Nissen, BBI 1381. Erste amerik. Ausgabe, selten. - Der Autor (1854-1923) war Botanik-Kurator am Field Museum zu Chicago. - Leicht gebräunt u. tls. etw. fleckig, Schluß etw. wasserrandig, Vorsbl. erneuert, N.a.T.