Auktion 116
116-1840 (Chatelain,Z.).
Atlas historique, ou nouvelle introduction a l'Historie, a la chronologie & a la geographie ancienne & moderne... Bd. 1 (2. Aufl.) u. Bd. 2, Tl. 1 (1. Aufl.) in 2 Bdn. (statt 7). Amsterdam, Chatelain 1708-13. Gr.Fol. Mit 2 gest. Front., 2 gest. Tvign., 87 gefalt. bzw. dplblgr. Kupfertaf. u. 3 (statt 44) Kupferktn. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Innen- u. Außenkantenverg. (Stärker best., berieb., Gel. tls. angeplatzt, Rckn. tls. beschäd.).
Koeman II, 37, 6. - In Bd. 2, Tl. 1 fehlen 41 Ktn. - Zahlr. Ktn. u. Taf. lose bzw. gelockert, tls. etw. Randläsuren, tls. leicht gebräunt u. fl. - Volumes 1 (2nd edition) and 2, part 1 (1st edition) (of 7). With 2 engraved frontispieces, 2 engraved vignettes on the title, 87 copper plates and 3 (of 44) copper maps. Contemporary leather (severely bumped, rubbed, joints cracked, spine damaged). Numerous maps and plates loose or loosened, partly chipping, partly slightly browned and stained.