Auction 114:

  Auction 108

108-1754

Parkinson,J.

Paradisi in sole paradisus terrestris. A garden of all sorts of pleasant flowers which our English ayre will permitt to be noursed up; with a kitchen garden of all manner of herbes, rootes, & fruites. (London, H. Lownes & R. Young) 1629. Fol. Mit allegor. Holzschnitt-Titel, 1 ganzs. Holzschnitt-Portrait und 110 ganzs. Textholzschn. mit 832 Figuren. 5 Bl., 612 S., 8 Bl. Restaur. Ldr. d. Zt.

Henrey 282. Nissen 1489. Hunt 215. Pritzel 6933. Erster Druck der ersten Ausgabe, mit den bei Henrey beschriebenen Merkmalen. - "One of the most beloved of all early English books on gardening, about which so much has been written that little need be said here... It was practical from the point of view of the gardener, and described nearly 1.000 plants, mostly exotics. Though it makes little appeal to the scientific botanist, it does give a very complete picture of the English garden at the beginning of the 17th century, and in such a delightful, homely literary style that gardeners cherish it even to the present day" (Hunt). Der Titel Paradisi in sole ist ein Wortspiel mit dem Namen des Verfassers ("Park in sun"). - Tls. wasserrandig, tls. gering fingerfleckig, 1 Bl. der Vorstücke und letzte Registerbl. mit ergänzten Eck- oder Randläsuren, 2 Bl. am Ende mit Japan aufgezogen (1 mit kl. Fehlstellen, Textverlust). Vorsätze und Rücken unter Vewendung des alten Materials erneuert. Trotz der Mängel ansprechendes und breitrandiges Exemplar, Rücken mit altem goldgepr. Exlibris der Birmingham Botanical & Horticural Society Library.

Parkinson,J. | Bild Nr.1Parkinson,J. | Bild Nr.2Parkinson,J. | Bild Nr.3

Parkinson,J. | Bild Nr.1

Parkinson,J. | Bild Nr.2

Parkinson,J. | Bild Nr.3

Next auction 114

takes place on July, 2.-4. 2020