Auktion 89
89-1670 Stackelberg,O.M.v.
Trachten und Gebräuche der Neugriechen. (Abt. I [von 2]). Bln., Reimer 1831. Fol. Mit gest. Front. und 30 Kupfertafeln von B.Consorti, G.Mochetti, A.Testa u. a. nach Stackelberg. 2 Bl., 28 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Stellenw. gering aufgehellt, ein wenig beschabt).
Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Lipperheide Kc 10. Colas 2790. Droulia 1956. Navari 1591: "Part I only, as indicated by the drophead title on p. 18 'Erste Abtheilung. Trachten'. This first part was originally printed at Rome in 1825 by Stackelberg himself as Costumes et Usages des Peuples de la Grèce Moderne, without letterpress and with 30 plates. Lithographed versions of the plates appeared soon afterward in Italy, in England, and in France. These piracies decided Stackelberg to proceed with the German edition, the only one to contain his text and an extra plate (no. 30: femme de Missolonghi), which does not appear in earlier editions." - Vom zweiten hier nicht vorliegenden Teil, den Gebräuchen, erschienen nur 10 lithographierte Tafeln 1835; Stackelberg starb 1837, sein Werk blieb unvollendet. - Leicht gebräunt, etw. braunfleckig. - Gest. Exlibris "Dampierre". - First German edition. - Slightly browned, a little brown-stained. - Engraved exlibris "Dampierre". - Contemporary half calf with gilt back (a little faded here and there, somewhat scratched).