Auction 109

109-1668

Genius.

Zeitschrift für alte und werdende Kunst. Hrsg. von C.G.Heise, G.Mardersteig und Kurt Pinthus. 3 Jahrgänge (alles Erschienene) in 6 Originalheften. Mchn., K.Wolff 1919-1921. Fol. Mit 16 Originalgraphiken, 25 Farbtafeln und zahlreichen Textabb. Okart. (Etw. gebräunt, tls. fl.).

Raabe, Die Zeitschriften des Expressionismus, 74. Schlawe², Literar. Zeitschriften 1910-1933, 46. - "Diese repräsentative, künstlerisch-literarische Zeitschrift enthält überwiegend Aufsätze über Kunstthemen, mit reichen vorzüglichen Kunstdruck-Beigaben, daneben gesondert - 'Dichtung und Menschheit'! - literarische Originalbeiträge aller Gattungen" (Schlawe). - "Eine der reichst ausgestatteten und repräsentativsten Zeitschriften des Expressionismus" (Kornfeld und Klipstein, Dokumentations-Bibliothek VI, No. 764). - Mit Orig.-Graphiken von Archipenko, Ernst Heckel, Carl Hofer, Kanoldt, Franz Marc, Masereel, Schmidt-Rottluff, Richard Seewald, u. a. - Die literarischen Beiträge u. a. von Brecht, Brod, Döblin, Hesse, Heym, Kafka (Erstes Leid, Erstdruck. Dietz 42), Kokoschka, Schickele, Werfel und Wolfenstein. "Hans Mardersteig and Carl Georg Heise, friends at the University of Kiel, conceived Genius as a journal that would provide critical reactions to contemporary art alongside art historical studies of established works. The two presented their idea to literary publisher Kurt Wolff. Despite his reservations about the Expressionist movement, Wolff began publishing Genius in 1919, under the stipulation that it also include a literary section. - By furnishing examples of canonical artwork alongside essays on contemporary artists, Genius presented itself as a prudent cultivator of good taste, forging the critical link between art of the past and art of the future. In Heise's words: 'The revolutionary spirit must not be satisfied with blind devotion to everything new. While its high responsibility is to bring these fermenting ideas to their zenith, at the same time it must protect the new from smugness and empty advances, through self-reflection and critical hindsight'" (www.moma.org). - Geringe Gebrauchssp.; Jg. I ohne die Illustr. zu S. 225, sonst vollständiges Exemplar; unbeschnitten.

Genius. | Bild Nr.1

Genius. | Bild Nr.1