Auktion 125:

  Auktion 113

113-1576

Grew,N.

An Idea of a Phytological History Propounded. Together with a Continuation of the Anatomy of Vegetables, Particularly prosecuted upon Roots...London, Chiswell 1673. 6 Bl., 144 S., 16 Bl. Mod. Hldr. mit silbergepr. Rtitel.

ESTC R37408. Henrey 165. Wing G-1951. Erste Ausgabe. - First edition of Grew's second treatise, comprising papers he gave to the Royal Society in 1672. Grew was elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1672, and at Bishop Wilkins' suggestion, on 18 April 1672, Grew was named curator of the anatomy of plants to the society. - Die fehlenden Taf. in Kopie eingebunden. Durchgeh. gebräunt u. stockfl., tls. wasserrandig. - Selten.

Grew,N. | Bild Nr.1

Grew,N. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 125

findet von 13-15. Oktober 2022 statt