Auction 119:

  Auction 116

116-1512

Ferrario,G.

Le Costume ancien et moderne ou histoire... Bde. 7-8: Amerique. 2 Bde. Mailand, Impr. de l'editeur 1820-21. Fol. Mit gest. grenzkolor. Faltkarte u. 166 tls. kolor. bzw. getönt. Aquatinta-Taf. 644; 568 S. Rote Hmaroquinbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepräg. Rtiteln. (Etw. berieb. u. best., Kap. etw. beschäd.).

Colas 1050. Brunet II, 1232. Vgl. Lipperheide Ad 7 und Sabin 24164 (beide nur ital. Ausg.). - Breitrandiges Ex. Tls. leicht stockfleckig (überwiegend Schnitt). Insgesamt gutes Ex. - Volume 7 and 8. With engraved and folded map as well as 166 partly coloured aquatints. Contemporary half morocco, somewhat rubbed and bumped, crowns somewhat damaged. Partly somewhat foxing, otherwise good copy.

Ferrario,G. | Bild Nr.1

Ferrario,G. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 119

takes place on July , 8-10. 2021