Auktion 118:

  Auktion 116

116-1502

Hume,W.F.

Geology of Egypt. Bd. 1: The surface features of Egypt, their determining causes and relation to geological structure u. Bd. 2 in 3 Tln.: The fundamental pre-cambrian rocks of Egypt and the Sudan, their distribution, age and character. Zus. 4 Bde. Kairo, Government Press 1925-34. 4°. Mit zahlr. tls. farbigen Tafeln, Karten und Plänen. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rsch. (Rckn. gebleicht, etw. berieb. u. best.).

(= Survey of Egypt). - Dabei: Ders. The topography and geology of the peninsula of Sinai. Ebda. 1906. 4°. Hldr. d. Zt. - Bowman,T.Sutton. Repüort on boring for oil in Egypt: Section I.: Government Petroleum Research Operations. Ebda. 1925. 4°. Mit zahlr. farb. Falkarten. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. - William Fraser Hume (1867-1949) was a British geologist, he moved to Egypt to assist with the first geological survey of the whole country and in 1909 was appointed Director of the Geological Survey of Egypt. in total contributed thirty-four years of service to the Survey. - Zus. 6 Bde.

Hume,W.F. | Bild Nr.1Hume,W.F. | Bild Nr.2

Hume,W.F. | Bild Nr.1

Hume,W.F. | Bild Nr.2

Nächste Auktion 118
findet von 6-8. Mai 2021 statt