Auktion 124:

  Auktion 88

88-1492

Chesterfield,P,D.S. Earl of.

Miscellaneous Works of... Consisting of Letters to his Friends, Never Before Printed, and Various Other Articles...to which are prefixed, memoirs of his life...2 Bde. London, Dilly 1777. Gr.4°. Mit 6 (statt 8) gest. Portr. u. gest. Kopfvign. (Wappen). VII, 342, 293 S., 1 Bl.; 2 Bl., 587 S. Mod. Hldrbde. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Fileten u. Rsch. im St.d.Zt.

Brunet I, 1836. Lowndes I, 434. - Erste Ausgabe der vermischten Schriften d. engl. Staatsmannes u. Schriftstellers, mit einer Lebensbeschreibung, verf. v. M. Maty. Bd. 2 enth. die Briefe seine Freunde. - Ohne d. gest. Front. u. Portr. "Countess of Chesterfield" am Schluß d. Memoiren. - Includes his famed Letters to His Son, also his letters to James Dayrolles, England"s minister to the Hague, of which some are given in French. - Breitrand. Ex., tls. stockfl. 2 Portr. tls. wasserrandig. Es fehlen 2 Portr. Mehrf. gestempeltes Bibl.-Ex. 2 Exlibris.

Chesterfield,P,D.S. Earl of. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 124

findet von 7.-9. Juli  2022 statt