Auction 123:

  Auction 77

77-1203

Complete young Man's Companion, The,

or, self instructer; being an introduction to all the various branches of useful learning and knowledge. To which is added, The artist's assistant: comprising the arts of drawing, perspective, etching, engraving, mezzotinto scraping, painting, colouring of maps, etc. Manchester, S.Russell 1804. Mit gest. Front. u. 7 gest. Taf. VIII, 495 S., 1 w. Bl. Mod. Hldr. mit altem Rsch.

Zweite Ausgabe, die erste erschien bereits 1800. - Die Taf. dieses ergiebigen Lehrbuches mit Anleitungen zum Zeichnen, wie etwa: perspektivische geometrische Formen, Vergrößerung u. Verkleinerung, versch. Gesichter, Extremitäten u. Landschaften in Umriss u. Komposition. - Durchgeh. gebräunt u. stockfl., tls. fingerfl. Einige kl. Tintenspritzer. Tit. u. Anfang mit kl. Wasserrand im Gelenk. Hs. Eintr. a. d. le. w. S. - Insges. recht ordentlich.

Complete young Man

Complete young Man

Next auction 123

takes place in May , 12.-14. 2022