Auktion 119:

  Auktion 93

93-1095

Crane,W.

Flora's feast. A masque of flowers. London, Paris u. Melbourne 1889. Gr.8°. Mit chromolith. Illustr. u. Versen von W.Crane. 40 S., 1 Bl., 8 S. Ohlwd. (Etw. gebr., tls. stockfl., berieb. u. best.).

Osborne I, 58. Slg. Hobrecker 1418. Seebaß II, 405. - Erstausgabe des schönen Jugendstilbuches des Bilderbuchkünstlers Walter Crane (1845-1915). - Tls. leicht stockfl. - Dabei: Dies. Under the window. Pictures and rhymes for children. Engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. London, Routledge (1878). Kl.4°. Mit zahlr. farb. Illustr. 64 S. Ohlwd. (Etw. gelockert, berieb. u. best.). - Osborne Collection S. 64: "The first book in which Kate Greenaway combined her literary and artistic talents." - Gelockert, tls. leicht stockfl. - Dies. Under the window. Pictures and rhymes for children. Engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. London, Routledge (1878). Kl.4°. Mit zahlr. farb. Illustr. 64 S. Ohlwd. (Starke Gebrauchsspuren). - Osborne Collection S. 64: "The first book in which Kate Greenaway combined her literary and artistic talents." - Gebräunt, tls. fl. u. lose.

Crane,W. | Bild Nr.1

Crane,W. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 119
findet von 8-10. Juli 2021 statt