Auction 121:

  Auction 71

71-1063

Walton,I. u. C.Cotton.

The complete angler. 2 Bde. London, Pickering 1836. 4°. Mit 61 Abbildungen (Stahl- und Kupferstiche auf Chinapapier), davon 15 ganzseitig. 8 Bl., CCXII S., 4 Bl. zwischengebdn., 129 S; 2 Bl., S. 131-436, 16 Bl. Ohldrbde. mit Rverg. u. Kopfgoldschn. (Berieb. u. best., tls. leichte Schabspuren, etw. fl.).

Dean II, 603 (Anmkg.); Westwood & Satchell 228. - Auf kräftiges Papier gedruckte und luxuriös ausgestattete Prachtausgabe im seltenen Verlagseinband. - "This superb edition contains the variations of all the first five editions, voluminous notes, with original and elaborate memoirs of Walton and Cotton, presenting many new facts. All the illustrations, with the exception of Cottons Fishing House which is on wood, are engraved on copper or steel." (Westwood and Satchell, 228). - Unterschiedlich stark stockfl. Exlibris.

Walton,I. u. C.Cotton. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 121

takes place in December , 16.-18. 2021