Auktion 110:

  Auktion 108

108-105

Crescentiis,P.de.

Livre des Prouffitz Champestres et Ruraulx. Paris, Guernier für Huguetan (ca. 1503). Fol. Mit Holzschn.-Druckerm. u. 12 Holzschn. 8 nn., ClXXXVI (i.e. 197, ohne d.le.w.) num. Bl. (davon 4 in Faksimile). Sign a8, b-c6, d8, e-z6, A-H6 J7. Mod. Hldr.

IA 146739. Renouard, ICP, I, 1503, 36. Erste frz. Ausgabe. - Datierung nach der Adresse von Du Guernier im Druckverm.: "grant rue de la herpe devant la rue de la percheminerie". - Die Holzschnitte nach der Ausgabe: 1486 (Paris, Jean I Bonhomme). - The Bolognese nobleman Pietro de' Crescenzi, a retired lawyer and himself a country landowner living at Villa d'Olmo near Bologna, composed his treatise between 1304 and 1309. Following the tradition of ancient Roman agricultural writers, he wrote in Latin, and divided the work into 12 sections, each of which is devoted to a specific topic. The work is considered the most important source on agricultural practices, husbandry and horticulture in the Middle Ages, and includes hunting, fishing, wine-making, the use of medicinal plants, animal diseases, and a montly calendar of duties and tasks. - Titelbl., Bl. q1, q6 und I7 in Faksimile eingebunden. Mehrere Wurmspuren, vorwiegend in den Blatträndern. Gegen Ende stark wasserrandig. Bl. a8 angerändert u. tls. angefasert. Tls. stock- u. fingerfl. - Sehr selten.

Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.1Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.2Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.3Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.4

Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.1

Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.2

Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.3

Crescentiis,P.de. | Bild Nr.4

Nächste Auktion 110
findet am 11. und 12. Oktober 2019 statt