Auktion 93
93-1039 Mayeur,G.
Specimen-Album de la Fonderie Gve. Mayeur, Allainguillaume & Cie, succrs. Labeurs & journaux, initiales & caracteres varies de fantaisie, vignettes, ornements, etc. 8 Tle. in 1 Bd. Paris (1898). Kl.Fol. Mit zahlr., tls. farb. lithogr. Schriftproben, Vignetten, Zierleisten uvm. Nicht pag. Ohmaroquin mit dekorat. Goldpräg. u. Rverg. (Tls. fl., etw. berieb. u. best.).
Especially notable for the use of Nornandes, Italiennes and emblems. - The Fonderie Mayeur evolved from l'Ancienne Maison Battenberg, created in 1843 by Battenberg, engraver and typefounder. - Although printed without much use of colour (though with some leaves on hand-made paper), this is a magnificently comprehensive specimen book with many initials, culs-de-lampes, borders and specimen caps. - Im Inhaltsverz. sind 10 Tle. angegeben. Die le. 2 womöglich nicht ersch. - Sauberes u. ordentliches Ex. Titel verso u. das le. Bl. gestempelt. Kl. Bibl.-Zettel a. Innendeckel.