Auktion 61
61-4771 Jones,H.M.
Modern geography, Comprising a Concise, Clear, and Entertaining Account of all the Empires, Kingdoms, States,&c. in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America; with the New Discoveries to the Present Period. Embellished with Accurate Views of the Principal Cities, Costumes of the Nations, and Maps. London, Kelly 1844. Kl.8°. Mit gest. Front. u. Tit., 4 gest. Faltkarten u. 112 Stahlst.-Taf. IV S., 1 Bl., 322 S; Tit., S. 323-711. Marm. Kalbsldrbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Fileten u. reich. Rverg. (Tls. lichtrandig, mehrere kl. Kratzspuren, leicht fleckig).
Erste Ausgabe. - Die Taf. mit zahlr. Ansichten, Trachten u. hist. Szenen. - Etw. gebräunt u. stockfl. Vors. u. T. des 2. Bds. leicht verknittert.