Auktion 100:

  Auktion 100

100-807

Bisschop,(J.de).

Schätzpreis: 1.800,00 €

Signorum veterum icones; Paradigmata graphices variorum artficium... ex Formis Nicolai Visscher. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. (Amsterdam, N.Visscher um 1672). Fol. Mit gest. Vortit. zu Tl.1 und allegor. Tit. zu Tl.2 von Gerard de Lairesse und 157 gest. Taf. (num. 1-100; 1-57). Hldr. d. 19. Jhdts. (Berieb., best.).

Two influential series of prints by Bisschop (Latin Johannes Episcopius, 1628-1671), a lawyer, artist and publisher. The fine plates in the Paradigmata are mostly based on works by Italian artists such as Carracci, Domenichino, Salviati, Arpinas, Michelangelo and others. "The sequence of the Icones adhered strictly to the Classical tradition... the prints were intended to provide artists with examples of ideal poses" (Grove Dictionary of Art). - Ohne gedruckten Titel und Einführung. Stellenw. etwas fleckig, wenige Taf. mit kl. Kritzeleien mit Bleistift am Rand; Teil 2: Taf. 11 bis in Darst. beschn., Taf. 7 u. 12 mit hinterleg. Einriss, Taf. 33 mit Eckabriss (ohne Darst.-Verlust).

Bisschop,(J.de). | Bild Nr.1Bisschop,(J.de). | Bild Nr.2

Bisschop,(J.de). | Bild Nr.1

Bisschop,(J.de). | Bild Nr.2

Schätzpreis:
1.800,00 €