Auktion 79
79-3729 Anson,G.
A voyage round the world, in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. Compiled from his papers and materials by R.Walter. 8. Aufl. London, Osborne 1756. Mit 3 gest. Faltkarten. 12 Bl., 536 S. Mod. Hldr. (Unter Verwendung d. alten Materials restauriert, berieb.).
Vgl. Sabin 1626. Cox I, 49 f. Borba de Moraes (2. Aufl.) I, 38 f. und Du Rietz, Kroepelien Collection 1086. - Eine der Oktavausgaben der berühmten Reisebeschreibung. "His famous and unfortunate expedition, consisting at the start of eight ships, was sent under the command of George Anson at the beginning of the war with Spain, to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America... Walter's account of the voyage is a model of what such literature should be" (Cox). - Restauriert. - 2 Faltkarten neu eingebunden, kl. Ein- u. Ausrisse restauriert, Durchgeh. gebräunt u. stockfl., tls. fingerfl. Einige Anstreichungen u. kl. Randläs., Vors. erneuert. - Gekauft wie besichtigt.